Is There an Easy Way to Obtain Records and Depose Doctors from the Veteran’s Administration? Short Answer: No.
[…] In other words, is the government a party to the litigation?
If for some reason, it is determined that the matter “involves the government,” then the proper paragraph in 38 C.F.R. § 1.511 to proceed under is either paragraph (b) or (c), depending on whether it is a suit in federal court or state court. Assuming the lawsuit is in state court,paragraph (c) would be the applicable paragraph. A court order would be necessary and a simple subpoena would not suffice according to the regulation according to 38 C.F.R. § 1.511 (c) (1) and (2), that is even if you were able to obtain written consent from the patient under 38 C.F.R. § 1.511(c)(3)(i).
If the plaintiff/patient does not give consent, then the “Regional Counsel having jurisdiction must determine whether the disclosure of the records is necessary to prevent the perpetration of fraud or other injustice in the matter in question.” 38 C.F.R. § 1.511(c)(3)(ii).
It is possible that General Counsel for the VA will require a court order under in accordance with 38 C.F.R. § 1.511(c) if he determines that the government is “involved.” If he determines the government is not involved, he will likely only require the plaintiff’s release under 38 C.F.R. § 1.511(e). If a court order is required, it “should be addressed to either the Secretary of Veterans Affairs or to the head of the field facility at which the records desired are located.” 38 C.F.R. § 1.511(a)(1).
Summary
The requirements stated by the local office of the General Counsel for the Veteran’s Administration are consistent with the requirements of 38 C.F.R. 14:800 et seq. combined with 38 C.F.R. 1.511(e). You may simply:
· Request the deposition in writing