Is There an Easy Way to Obtain Records and Depose Doctors from the Veteran’s Administration? Short Answer: No.
[…] Section 14.802(f) defines “testimony” as “testimony in any form, including personal appearances in court, depositions, recorded interviews, telephonic, televised or videotaped testimony or any response during discovery or similar proceedings, which response would involve more than the production of records.”
Section 14.807(e) provides the procedure followed by the VA if a court denies the VA’s request for a stay on requests or demands. “If a court of competent jurisdiction or other appropriate authority declines to stay the effect of the demand or request in response to action taken pursuant to § 14.807(d), or if such court or other authority orders that the demand or request be complied with notwithstanding the final decision of the appropriate VA official, the VA personnel upon whom the demand or request was made shall notify the responsible VA official of such ruling or order. If the responsible VA official determines that no further legal review of or challenge to the ruling or order will be sought, the affected VA personnel shall comply with the demand, order or request. If directed by the appropriate VA official after consultation with the appropriate United States Attorney’s office, however, the affected VA personnel shall respectfully decline to comply with the demand, request or order.”
In other words, if the court does not award the VA a stay when it requests a stay, the VA personnel is required to provide the testimony or records… unless the appropriate VA official instructs them not to. Basically, the VA does what it wants.