Is There an Easy Way to Obtain Records and Depose Doctors from the Veteran’s Administration? Short Answer: No.
[…] The only requirement shown in section 14.805 is that attorneys of a party provide a written statement summarizing the nature and relevance of the testimony requested.
In simple bullet point fashion that means we need to:
· Request the deposition in writing
· Tell how the deposition is relevant and needed (summary of the relevance of the testimony)
· Provide the topics which the deposition will cover (covers the nature of the testimony).
Section 14.802(a) defines “demand” as an “Order, subpoena, or other demand of a court of competent jurisdiction, or other specific authority or under color of law, for the production, disclosure, or release of VA information or records or for the appearance and testimony of VA personnel as witnesses.”
Section 14.802(b) defines “request” as “Any informal request, by whatever method, from a party, a party’s attorney, or any person acting on behalf of a party, for the production of VA records or information or for the testimony of VA personnel as witnesses, which has not been ordered by a court of competent jurisdiction or other specific authority or under color of law.”
Section 14.802(f) defines “testimony” as “testimony in any form, including personal appearances in court, depositions, recorded interviews, telephonic, televised or videotaped testimony or any response during discovery or similar proceedings, which response would involve more than the production of records.”
Section 14.807(e) provides the procedure followed by the VA if a court denies the VA’s request for a stay on requests or demands.